Privacy 2017-07-25T06:12:03+00:00

Privacy Statement

Automatic Vending Specialists Pty Ltd (ABN 60 083 968 398) (“AVS”) respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of this privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

We like to keep your personal information safe and want to explain to you how we collect, use, disclose or transfer it and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

This Privacy Policy explains how we do all this and it complies with the requirements of the Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of your Personal Information

AVS collects the information you give us either online or by email, mail, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information AVS will collect from you is the personal information required to provide services to you, and for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL’s (websites) registered to AVS.

We use “cookies” on our websites. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but some services may not be available.

Use of your Personal Information

AVS collects and uses your personal information to operate the AVS – Automatic Vending Specialists website and deliver the services you have requested. AVS also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from AVS and its affiliates. AVS may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

AVS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. AVS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, AVS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to AVS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

AVS – Automatic Vending Specialists will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on AVS or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AVS; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of AVS, or the public.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes, including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, giveaways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from AVS, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from AVS by following the special instructions in the email you receive.

Security of your Personal Information

We utilise industry best practice methods to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind our “firewall” in a secure location, and we restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.

Amendments

AVS may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

*As amended 1 September 2015.

Contact Information

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@autovend.com.au, by phone to 02 9620 7766 or by mail to the Privacy Officer, Automatic Vending Specialists, Unit 2, 24 Prince William Drive, Seven Hills, NSW 2147.

Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@autovend.com.au or by mail to the ‘Privacy Officer, Automatic Vending Specialists, Unit 2, 24 Prince William Drive, Seven Hills, NSW 2147.

Complaints will be reviewed by AVS’s Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by AVS.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by AVS, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC’s contact details are available on its website, http://www.oaic.gov.au

For more information about making a complaint, contact AVS at privacy@autovend.com.au.